Project/Area Number |
12680051
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
体育学
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKANAMI Yoshikazu Tokyo Medical University ・ Medicine Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (40206777)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KIMURA Yutaka Kansai Medical University ・ Medicine Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (60298859)
MURASE Norio TokyoMedical University ・ Medicine Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (10317894)
HAMAOKA Takafumi Tokyo Medical University ・ Medicine Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (70266518)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | exercise training / atherosclerosis / coronary risk factors / glucose metabolism / TO richlipoprotein metabolism / microcirculation / endothelium function / 有酸素運動 / トリグリセライドリッチリポタンパク / レムナントリポタンパク / プレチスモグラフィー / 末梢循環 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study was to investigate a hypothesis that the improvement of peripheral microcirculation is responsible for the beneficial effects of exercise on coronary risk factors. Preliminary studyindicated that the measurement of basal forearm blood flow atrest (basal FBF) and total excess blood flow during reactive hyperemia (excess flow: index of NO dependent endotherial function) wereappropriate for evaluation of the improvement of peripheral microcirculation through exercise training. We then investigated the effects of a 3-month aerobic exercise training protocol at low intensity on coronary risk factors, basal FBF and excess flow. Blood glucose,serum insulin level and HOMA-IR (index of insulin resistance) decreased after the exercise training, indicating that glucose metabolismimproved through this mild exercise training. There were significantdecreases of serum TG, RLP-C and RLP-TG levels after the exercisetraining, indicating that TG rich lipoprotein metabolism impro
… More
ved through this exercise training. However, no significant change in preheparin LPL mass was observed after the exercise training. We further measured basal FBF and excess flow in order to clarify the effectsof exercise training on endothelial function. Basal FBF and excess flow showed no significant change after the exercise training; theimprovement of peripheral microcirculation did not observed as a result of this mild exercise training. Furthermore, there was no significant correlation between the changes in indices of peripheral microcirculation and the changes in coronary risk factors through the exercise training. These results indicated that peripheral microcirculation was not responsible for the improvement of coronary risk factors through this mild aerobic exercise training. Further study using a different exercise training protocol may be required to confirm the relationship between the improvement of peripheral microcirculation through exercise and the beneficial effects of exercise on coronaryrisk factors. Less