Effect of exercise therapy on diabetic nephropathy (DN). -Glucose-fatty metabolism, renal function and morphological findings in the kidney of OLETF rats as a model of type 2 diabetes mellitus-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionJIKEI UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Masato  School of Med., Lab. Med., Lecturer, 医学部・臨床検査医学, 講師 (10110925)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAGARA Tadao  School ofMed., Clincal. Lab., Professor, 医学部・臨床検査医学, 教授 (30056783)
MACHIDA Katuhiko  SchoolofMed., Lab.Med., Professor, 医学部・臨床検査医学, 教授 (70056886)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsdiabetic nephropathy / NIDDM model rat / exercise intensity / treadmill run / urinary albumin / glucose tolerance test / blood pressure / body weight / 運動療法 / 尿中アルプミン排泄量
Research Abstract
The present study was conducted to examine the effects Of exercise intensity on physical fitness, glucose-fatty metabolism, kidney weight and albumin excretion into the urine (uA1b). Thirty-six OLETF rats were divided into four groups (Low, Mode, High intensity, and Sed control ). An animal treadmill was used for exercise therapy, which consisted of three intensities : Low (12 m/ mm), Mode (16.5 rn/mm) and High (21.5 m/min). The exercise time was 60 min per exercise bout. The frequency was 5 days per week. The duration of the program was 10 weeks. Oxygen intake during increasing work load exercise was measured using metabolic chamber attached to the treadmill, and oral glucose tolerance tests (glu.2g/kgBW) were also conducted before and after the therapy. Increases in physical fitness, skeletal muscle mass and decreases in BW, fat mass, and serum TG and TC depended on increasing the intensity. Improvement in glucose intolerance (GI) and inhibition of uA1b were carried out by exercise therapy, but no differences were seen among these three intensities. Kidney weight, uNAG and thickness of GBM increased with dependance on increase in exercise intensity. It was suggested that greater improvement of GI was important for the protective effect of DN than improvement of fatty metabolism. Low intensity, longer duration of the exercise bout , and more frequent exercise therapy appeared to be important as well as the control of food intake to prevent the occurence and development of DN.