Effect of meso-cycle prolonged exercise induced improvement in cardiovagal reactivation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionToho University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
MURO M.  Toho University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80112887)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TADANO C.  Toho University School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (40261094)
OKA K.  Toho University School of Medicine, Assocate Professor, 医学部, 講師 (10120247)
MIYAMOTO N  Tokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science, Assocate Professor (40057378)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsheart rate / cardiovagal activation / age / central command / physical activity / 呼吸 / 心拍数 / 心臓迷走神経活動 / 加齢 / central command / 身体活動 / 心臓副交感神経再興奮 / 有酸素運動 / RRI / 軽運動
Research Abstract
Cardiovagal function declines with increasing age. We tested the hypothesis whether age-related delay in cardiovagal reactivation is associated with age and habitual physicalactivity after cessation of exercise, and that is related to responses rapid cessation of central command inhabitual prolonged meso-cycle exercise subjects. Cardiovagal reactivation was examined inhealthy 22 children (8-9 yrs) and 98 adults ( young group, 19-39 yrs; middle-age group, 40-59 yrs; old group, 60-79 yrs), who were either sedentary or habitual physical activity, by using sequence analysis of time constant of recovery heart rate (HR_<TC>) and decay rate for 5 sec (HR_<DR>) immediately after cessation of moderate pedaling exercise. HR_<TC> was progressively slower with increasing age. HR_<TC> was different between habitual physical activity and sedentary group within age groups (p<0.05). HR_<TC> in children were markedly faster than young group in habitual physical activity (p<0.05). On the other hand, HR_ … More <DR> was progressively slower with increasing age. HR_<DR> was not different between habitual physical activity and sedentary group within age groups, but HR_<TC> in sedentary subjects decreased slowly than habitual physical activity subjects. HR_<DR> was different between child group and either middle-age group or old group exercise in both habitual physical activity and sedentary subjects (p<0.05). Our data demonstrate that HR_<TC> in habitual physical activity subjects is well preserved with increasing age, while HT_<TC> in children were markedly faster than young group in habitual physical activity (p<0.05). On the other hand, HR_<DR> was progressively slower with increasing age. HR_<DR> was not different between habitual physical activity and sedentary group within age groups, but HR_<TC> in sedentary subjects decreased slowly than habitual physical activity subjects. HR_<DR> was different between child group and either middle-age group or old group exercise in both habitual physical activity and sedentary subjects (p<0.05). Our data demonstrate that HR_<TC> in habitual physical activity subjects is well preserved with increasing age, while HR_<TC> in sedentary subjects appears to be prolonged closely. These results suggest that the habitual physical activity could be very useful for the maintenance of central cardiac regulation, such as central command and/or the cardiovagal baroreflex sensitivity, and that the decreased HR_<TC> could be the neuroautonomic control that helps to protect old subjects from cardiac diseases Less