Circulatory and metabolic parameters for determining a work capacity of upper limb muscles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionResearch Institute of Physical Fitness, Japan Women's College of Physical Education
Principal Investigator
KAGAYA Atsuko  Research Institute of Physical Fitness, Japan Women's College of Physical Education, Professor, 体育学部, 教授 (80083096)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村岡 慈歩  日本女子体育大学, 体育学部, 助手 (70307990)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsblood pressure / brachial arterial blood flow / muscle oxygenation / static handgrip exercise / critical load / 脱酸素化 / 最大作業負荷 / 代謝性変移点
Research Abstract
Purpose of this study was to evaluate the work capacity of upper limb muscles with respect to circulatory and metabolic responses to exercise. Blood pressure (Finapres), brachial arterial blood flow (Doppler ultrasound method), and forearm muscle oxygenation (NIRS) were determined during 30-s static handgrip exercise in 16 healthy young females (21.6 yrs). Exercise was repeated at 30-s interval, with increasing load, and continued until exhaustion. Brachial arterial blood flow during exercise did not increase despite of increasing load, whereas immediate post-exercise blood flow significantly increased with the load. Blood pressure did not change or increased slightly at a lower intensity, and increased steeply at higher intensity. The load at which blood pressure began to increase markedly (BP_<critical>) corresponded to 30.7±1.9 % MVC. The BP_<critical> did not differ from the load at which de-oxygenation of the forearm flexor muscles was accelerated, and the loads estimated from both parameters were closely related to each other (r=0.517, p<0.05). A significant correlation coefficient was also obtained between BP_<critical> and final load subjects could perform. The results suggest that BP_<critical> reflects muscle metabolism and is recommended to use as an indicator of work capacity of regional muscles. Using this procedure, the BP_<critical> of 32 women aged 35-58 years were determined. The mean BP_<critical> value for women aged 50 years (9.8±1.0 kg) was lower compared to means for 40 and 30 years old (10.5±1.1 kg, 10.7±1.1 kg, respectively). No significant relationship was found between forearm muscle thickness and BP_<critical>, indicating its independence of muscle mass. These results suggest that the BP_<critical> is a useful indicator for evaluating muscle endurance capacity.