Study on structural change and cultural reproduction of fields for training athletes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionRIKKYO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MATSUO Tetsuya  Rikkyo University, College of Community and Human Services, Professor, コミュニティ福祉学部, 教授 (00190413)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordscultural capital / cultural reproduction / habitus / education strategy / human relation strategy / symbolic strategy / field / private sport club / 競技者養成 / 場(シャン) / 学校運動部 / 象徴闘争
Research Abstract
The following is an outline of the main results.
l.The purpose of this study was to focus on the fields used for training athletes, observing club activities at schools and private sport -clubs as the fields which respectively have their own systems for reproduction strategies to acquire relative autonomy (acquisition of authenticity) by themselves, and analyze the differences between the phases of somatised cultural capital (habitus) of the athletes trained in the two different fields from the view points of educational and symbolical strategies in the two sub-groups of the fields.
The subjects of analysis in this study were all high school soccer players who were highly ranked nationally Of those, 194 had been playing the sport through their junior and senior high-school years, and 78 belonged to private sport clubs.
The main results are as follows: 1) No differences were found between those from school dubs and private sport clubs in their inherited cultural capital in their childhoods … More . Differences in the present phases of somatised cultural capital (habitus) between those from school clubs and private sport clubs were found. 2) It was suggested that with regard to the differences seen in the present phases of somatised cultural capital (habitus) examined from the view points of educational and symbolical strategies, that, particularly in private sports clubs, educational and symbolic strategies skillfully worked for the formation of a habitus that would not only conceal victory-centered orientation but also presuppose such mental orientation in tacit consent.
2.The purpose of the present study is not only to elucidate coaches' views on sports and their presentation of the actual situation, with a focus on private sports dubs for children and adolescents constituting the basic actual situations for training athletes, and to elucidate such a point as strategy for reproduction from the viewpoints of education, presentation, and human relation strategies, but also to examine the structure of the actual situation and the dynamism of habit formation.
Subjects for analysis in the present study were 273 full-time contract staff members, full-time staff members, and private sports club coaches doing their business on their own account (soccer 83, swimming 111, and gymnastics 79). The survey results arrived at by the author on private sports club players (2001) were referred to when necessary for comparative analysis.
The main result is as follows: With regard to views on sports and presentation in the actual situations, it was observed that there was a similarity between coaches and players. However, it was observed that the players sometimes had a more limited, stronger consciousness and presentations. The dynamism of double transmission was suggested from the similarity and heterogeneity between them. Less