Development and evaluation of exercise prescription to maintain musculoskeletal function in the aged
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
TORII Suguru  Waseda University, School of Human Sciences, Associate Professor, 人間科学部, 助教授 (70164069)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAOKA Isao  Waseda University, School of Human Sciences, Professor, 人間科学部, 教授 (80112712)
OKADA Jun-iti  Waseda University, School of Human Sciences, Associate Professor, 人間科学部, 助教授 (10277791)
NAKAMURA Yoshio  Waseda University, School of Human Sciences, Professor, 人間科学部, 教授 (00198251)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsthe aged / exercise prescription / exercise therapy / knee osteoarthritis / osteoporosis / muscle strength about the hip / bone mineral density / 衝撃負荷 / 運動器 / 運動器機能評価
Research Abstract
(1) Development of the new concept of physical therapy for low-graded knee osteoarthritis(OA) and its evaluation.
Thirty middle and high aged women with mild symptoms of knee OA were recruited for the subjects of this study. They ware received our intervention program to increase muscle strength about knee and hip joint by those exocises of open kinematic chain. Muscle strength of the most of the subjects increased and their gonalgia reduced.
Gait analysis revealed that those who widened their stride significantly increased hip strength, especially adductor strength, and that these who have stronger adductor strength show lesser lateral displacement of the knee at stance phase.
Although, until now, the exercise program for knee OA aimed to increase muscle strength about the knee, our results suggest the effect of the exercise aimed to increse muscle strength of about the hip.
(2) Development of the new concept of physical therapy for prevention of osteoporosis (OP) and its evaluation.
36 female subjects older than 40 years were recruited for this study. They were instructed of the special exercise to load lower extremities and trunk once a week. In addition, they made exercise schedule in their daily life. Bone mineral density of lumbar spine (DEXA) were maintained and bone stiffness score of calcaneus (QUS) increased. But, EMD of the subjects of menopausal phase decreased. Although bone specific AlP increased and urine deoxypyridinoline decreased from baseline to mid, the fomer decreased and the latter increased from mid to postintervention. These phenomenon suggest that the load of the exercise after adaptation and protocol for subjects of menopausal phase should be improved.