Fitness farm for health promotion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
MURAOKA Isao  Waseda University, School of Human Sciences, Professor, 人間科学部, 教授 (80112712)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TORII Suguru  Waseda University, School of Human Sciences, Associate Professor, 人間科学部, 助教授 (70164069)
NAKAMURA Yoshio  Waseda University, School of Human Sciences, Professor, 人間科学部, 教授 (00198251)
MIYAUCHI Takanori  Waseda University, School of Human Sciences, Professor, 人間科学部, 教授 (40063771)
OKADA Jun-ichi  Waseda University, School of Human Sciences, Associate Professor, 人間科学部, 助教授 (10277791)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsFitness Program / Health Promotion / Lifestyle / Lifestyle activity / The Exercise Adherence / Health Awareness / QOL / Health Strategy / ウォーキング / 運動不足
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to investigate 1) the characteristics of the participants in fitness program for health promotion, 2) the effects of fitness program on the physical fitness and lifestyle activity for the participants, and 3) the factors for sustaining healthy lifestyle.
In the first year, the randomly sampled residents in the area around campus volunteered for questionnaire including lifestyle activity, exercise adherence, health awareness, and QOL. Based on the reference data, we analyze the characteristics of the participants in the fitness program for health promotion. The prior items were, 1) women, 2) over 50 yrs, 3) housewives or non-occupation, 4) the amount of affordable time, 5) awareness for exercise shortage, 6) exercise adherence for health promotion.
In the second year, the sustaining level of lifestyle activity was investigated especially in the participants of walking program. The two issues for sustaining the enhanced lifestyle activity were 1) the class-walking, 2) the low level of the lifestyle activity before intervention.
The frame of fitness-farm presented in this study gave the informative infrastructure to develop and evaluate the various programs for health promotion.