A comparative study on female top sports leagues between Japan and the United States.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
HIRAKAWA Sumiko  Tsurumi University, the faculty of Literature, associate professor, 文学部, 助教授 (40199047)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAZAWA Makoto  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Health & Sport Sciences, associate professor, 体育科学系, 助教授 (10188930)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsfemale sports / female soccer / WUSA / L. League / Sport Spectators / 観戦行動 / スペクテイター・スポーツ / 女子サッカーワールドカップ / 女子リーグ
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to obtain useful information for developing female sports leagues in Japan by examining the differences of spectators' characteristics in the L. League in Japan and the WUSA in the States. Large differences in operating the leagues were expected to have a large affect on their spectators.
The data were collected by a self-administrated questionnaire for spectators at three regular season games of the L. League and the WUSA between June and November in 2001. Researchers collected a total of 1,312 responses (314 from the L. League and 998 from the WUSA).
A comparison between the two leagues revealed: 1) 62.1% of attendance was female in the WUSA while 72.1% in the L. League was male; 2) 94.2% of attendance in the WUSA came to the games with their family and/or friends while 40.2% in the L. League came alone, 3) Triggered by the booming of the Women's World Cup in 1999 (WWC99), the WUSA poses a large popularity, and 73.8% of female spectators in the WUSA preferred female soccer to male soccer.
As to the socio-psychological factors, spectators in the L. League and the WUSA were both affected by the factors of Interest in Soccer, Aesthetics, Drama of Game, and Wholesome Environment. Spectators in the WUSA especially females placed importance on Role Model and Support Women's Sport. On the other hand, the L. League spectators were well connected with the factors of Vicarious Achievement, Entertainment, and Interest in Player.
These findings suggested that the popularity of female soccer in the United States was based on the following factors: 1) success of the WWC99; 2) existence of female star players as role models for realization of gender equity; 3) women's will for support of women's sport; and 4) status of spectator sport as a healthy entertainment one can enjoy with one's family and/or friends.