Electromyographic Signs of Old Parson Walking and Prophylaxis against Changing Walking due to Aging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Tsutomu  Kansai Medical University Faculty of medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50077624)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsElectromyography / Prophylaxis against Aging / Old person Walking / 歩行発達・退行過程 / 筋電図的歩行不安定度指標 / 老人型歩行 / 歩行老化予防法 / 筋電図バイオフィードバック法
Research Abstract
We obtained "signs of old parson walking" from an index of gait instability based on electromyographic findings during the development of gait. Body forward gait : activity of the hamstrings in stance phase associated with keeping the body forward. Squatting gait : activity of the vastus medialis in stance phase acted for slightly flexed knee to maintain balance. Wide based gait : activity of the gluteus maximus in stance phase acted for keeping pelvis. Short step length and slow speed gait : non strong burst of the gastrocnemius in the latter half of stance phase associated with weak ankle plantarflexion for pushing lff. Shuffling gait : non burst of the tibialis anterior prior to heel contact associated with weak ankle dorsiflexion. Old person gait : muscle activities pattern of body forward and squatting gait. Unstable gait : activity of the gastrocnemius and vastus medialis in the latter half of swing phase associated with active leg extension to prevent falling down.
As to prophylaxis against changing walking posture due to aging, we conclude that it is more effective to walk in longer-stride fast walking with the body upright, and also is effective in walking movement of stepping and stair climbing. As fundamental movement, extension and flexion movement at each leg joints and trunk, and standing up from chair are effective movements. To correct walking posture indicating signs of old parson walking, EMG biofeedback is very effective.