longitudinal study on body composition of childhood obesity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute Information Science
Principal Investigator
OTOKI Kodo  Kyushu Institute Information Science, 経営情報学部, 講師 (30259684)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMIYA Shuichi  Kyushu University, Institute of Health Science, 健康科学センター, 教授 (30038468)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsbody composition / fat-free mass index / fat mass index / childhood / fat / BMI / obesity / 縦断的測定 / インピーダンス法 / 総体脂肪量 / 体内脂肪量
Research Abstract
Obesity is routinely described as a major problem in developed countries and in some segments of developing countries. Also, obesity in childhood often track into adulthood, and public health problem of increasing importance in Japan. Currently, the body mass index (BMI ; in kg/m^2) is used widely because of the relative ease and accuracy of the basic measurements. BMI is closely related to body fatness in children and adults. The BMI should be used with caution when assessing children. In children, factor such as growth make definitions more complex. The purpose of the present study was to compare the changes of BMI, fat-free mass index (FFMI), and fat mass index (FMI) in early-childhood and middle-childhood. The population in the present study consists of 3-5yr (early-childhood) and 6-8yr(middle-childhood) children. Stature and body Mass were measured, and body composition by bioelectrical analysis for estimation of fat-free mass and fat mass. BMI was derived as weight/stature^2. The indices FFMI (FFM/stature^2) and FMI (FM/stature^2) were calculated. Means stature and body mass in this samples were equivalent to the national reference data of Japanese children. In early-childhood, changes of BMI in boys were not found significant, but significantly decreased in girls (p<0.001). In middle-childhood, changes of BMI significant increased in boys and girls. In boys and girls, minimum FFMI occurred at age 4yr, and then increased to 5yr. In boys and girls, changes FFMI in middle-childhood was tended to rise. However, FFMI remained stable to 8yr in girls, and tended to dip slightly in boys.