Setting of goals of activity levels necessary for children(Evaluation from the number of steps, activity index, and energy balance).
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionCollege of Medical Technology, Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Misaka  College of Medical Technology, Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Professor, 教授 (90150573)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITOI Aya  Department of Human Life Studies, Kobe Women's Junior College, Assistant, 総合生活学科, 助手 (40333265)
OKAYAMA Yasuko  College of Medical Technology, Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Professor, 教授 (50150850)
永井 由香  神戸女子短期大学, 食物栄養学科, 助手 (20301715)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsStudents / Physical activity level / Living conditions / Nutritional intakes / physical fitness / 0besity / Activity index / 子ども
Research Abstract
Physical activities were measured using- an accelerometer type calorie counter along with the nutritional intakes, times spent on major activities of daily living, body build, and physical abilities in 1,150 individuals in the 1st-7th and 1 1th grades to set goals of daily physical activity levels necessary at various stages of the development. Data were collected in the years 2000-2001. Although the data are still being analysed closely, some interesting results have already been obtained. They are, for example : (1) The daily number of steps of walking on a weekday was 12,000-14,000 in male pupils and 11,000-12,000 m female pupils in a typical urban elementary school, but it was 18,000-20,000 in male pupils and 17,000-18,000 in female pupils in an elementary school with a wide school district, in which they walked a long distance to school. (2) The daily number of steps of walking was determined by whether the subjects had a gym class on the day of the survey and whether they practiced sports as extracurricular activities as well as by the distance of the school from home. (3) The daily number of steps of walking was markedly small on holidays. (4) Few pupils who walked a large number of steps daily were obese. (5) The daily number of steps of walking was not appreciably related to physical activities (results of sports tests) in elementary school pupils. (6) Concerning the diet, fat and oil accounted for a high percentage, and carbohydrates accounted for a low percentage, of the energy intake, and this tendency was more notable in obese pupils. (7) However, the energy intake was generally balanced with the activity level. (8) The daily number of steps of walking was closely correlated with the activity index (total daily energy consumption/basal metabolism) (r=0.8-0.9) in each grade. From these findings, it is considered to be possible to set goals of activity levels necessary for children at various ages as the number of steps.