A study of the methodology of qualitative research for the research on Instructional physical education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionKyusyu Junior College of Kinki University
Principal Investigator
KANEGAE Junichi  Kyusyu Junior College of Kinki University, Early Childhood Education Course, professor, 保育科, 教授 (90185918)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKASHIMA Noriko  Nakamura Gakuen Junior College, Division of Infant Education, Assistant, 短期大学部・幼児教育科, 助手 (00301721)
KUCHINO Takashi  Seika Women's Junior College, Division of Infant Education, associate professor, 幼児教育科, 助教授 (60192027)
UNNO Yuzo  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Education, associate professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (30151955)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsQualitative research / collaborative research / position of observer / teacher-as-researcher / collegiality / participant observation / 体育の授業研究 / 反省的実践 / 参加観察者 / 体育の授業参観 / 実証的・定量的研究法 / 観察(者)システム / 現地参加観察者 / 外部観察者
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to examine the methodology of qualitative research for the research on instructional physical education. The paper is organized in the following way :
The first we discusses the trends and future issues for empirical study on physical education instruction. Additionally, considers the implications of the position of observer.
Secondly we examine the possibility of participant observation in the research on instructional physical education. In order to compare the observer's contents who are in different position of observation, as the experiment condition, three types of observing position were set. Our results suggest that the colleague has an ability to interpret observed events more sequentially and contextually than external observers.
Thirdly, we put the plan of qualitative research for the research on instructional physical education into practice. The participant observation of physical education class has been continued continually and a practitioner and researchers had collaborative conference. The following results were obtained :
1) Participant observers can obtain an ability to interpret observed events contextually by repeating the participant observation of the same class sequentially.
2) The observer's flames of observation were different based on individualities of observer, as concerning about teaching and learning activity.
Tease results lead us to the suggestion that the collaborative research with collegiality is very informative for the research on instructional physical education.