| Project/Area Number |
12680068
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
体育学
| Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Gerontology |
Principal Investigator |
KIM Hunkyung Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Gerontology, Epidemiology, Research Scientist, 疫学, 研究員 (20282345)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHIDA Hideyo Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Gerontology, Epidemiology, Research Scientist, 疫学, 研究員 (00242735)
NISHIJIMA Takahiko University of Tsukuba, Associate Professor, 体育科学系, 助教授 (50202239)
TAKESHIMA Nobuo Nagoya City University, Associate Professor, 自然科学研究教育センター, 助教授 (00137126)
SUZUKI Takao Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Gerontology, Epidemiology, Vice Director, 疫学, 副所長 (30154545)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | falls / fall prevention clinic / fear of falling / functional fitness / community-dwelling frail elderly / activity rcstriction / follow up / ratc of falls / 高齢者 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study was to assess the relationship between experiences of falls or fear of falling and functional fitness in elderly. The total subject of this study was forty-one women, aged 66-88, who visited Fall Prevention Clinic in Tokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital. Each subject undertwent an interview and functional assessment. We used questionnaire included falls, fear of falling, activity restriction, and twelve variables were used to assess functional fitness. Data was collected from June 2000 to November 2001.The subjects were classified into four subgroups ; faller group (n=29) was the subjects who had at least one or more experiences of fall accidents in the past one year ; non-faller group (n=12) was the subjects who did not have any experiences of fall accidents in the past one year ; activity-restricted group (n=12) was the subjects who had a restriction of go out because of fear of falling ; activity-non restricted group (n=23) was the subjects who did not hav
… More
e a restriction of go out because of fear of falling. The results were ; 1) 85.4% of total subjects had fear of falling. Among the subjects who had fear of falling, 34.3% had a restriction of outdoor activities due to the fear of falling. 2) 86.2% of faller group responded to have fear of falling. 83.4% of non-faller group responded to have fear of falling. 44.0% of faller group had a restriction of their go out because of fear of falling. In case of non-faller group, 10.0% of them showed a restriction of go out because of fear of falling. The rate of activity restriction in the faller group was significantly higher (P< 0.05) than in the non-faller group. 3) The faller group was significantly reduced the one leg balance, functional reach, tandom walking, grip strength, and leg extention than the non-faller group. 4) The activity-restricted group exhibited significantly reduced one-leg balance, Up & Go test, grip strength, and leg extention than the activity-non restricted group. In conclusion, lower leg strength and walking ability as well as history of falls are significant predictors of fear of falling related activity restriction in elderly women. Less