The Change of the Works away from Home in a Small Village, Situated in Shimokita Peninsula, Northernmost Part of Honshu
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
ISHII Hideya  University of Tsukuba, Institute of History and Anthropology, Professor, 歴史・人類学系, 教授 (60091881)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGUCHI Chiaki  University of Tsukuba, Institute of History and Anthropology, Associate Professor, 歴史・人類学系, 助教授 (20169254)
大濱 徹也  筑波大学, 歴史・人類学系, 教授 (40065199)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordswork away from home(dekasegi) / high growth of Japanese economy / sustainable society / Wakinosawa / Hokkaido / 地域間関係 / 脇野沢村 / 北海道 / 持続的社会と地域の空洞化
Research Abstract
Wakinosawa village, situated in Shimokita Peninsula, was founded in Edo period by the fishers and merchants who sought codfish and Japanese cypress, from the Hokuriku region. The people in Wakinosawa were used primarily to work away from home. In Wakinosawa the cod fishery, which is remarkable seasonal industry, flourished since Taisho era. The people found therefore subsidiary works in herring fishery in Hokkaido. At that time, the works away from home were affirmatively regarded, which were profitable to the local economy.
Just after the World War II the cod fishery in Wakinosawa was suddenly destroyed and the herring fishery in Hokkaido was also ruined. But, Wakinosawa's people found fortunately jobs in public works and construction industry in Hokkaido, because the development of Hokkaido was at that time a matter of urgency and Hokkaido provided many opportunities of employment. They got besides unemployment insurance. Thus, the work in Hokkaido became the main occupation of many people in Wakinosawa. After the high growth of Japanese economy much more Wakinosawa's people turned to Tokyo and around Tokyo, to seek jobs in public works and construction industry. As a result, many social problems occurred. One of the most important problems is destruction of a sustainable society. With the end of Showa era the works away from home of Wakinosawa's people decreased, but it is urgent matter to rebuild a village.