| Project/Area Number |
12680072
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Human geography
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
ARAI Yoshio The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (50134408)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAHARA Yuko The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Assistant Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助手 (40282511)
OKAMOTO Kohei Nagoya University, Graduate School of Environmental Studies, Professor, 環境学研究科, 教授 (90201988)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | Human Activity / Time-Geography / China : Japan / Aging Population / Declining Birthrate / 生活時間 / 中国 / 日本 |
| Research Abstract |
This study aims to carry out a comparative analysis on human activity systems in Japanese and Chinese cities from the time-geographical view. We took two methods in the analysis process. First, we analyzed the statistical materials based on the existing data collected by the investigators and the counterpart in China. Second, we visited the Chinese cities in which the activity surveys had been carried out, and made some interviews for scholars, governmental organizations and various facilities for welfare concerning people's employment, consuming, childcare, eldercare and so on. As the result, following point were clarified. 1) The difference between male and female in the characteristics of daily activities is less in Chinese cities compared with Japanese cities. The conditions of gender in human life are seemed to be considerably dissimilar in the two countries. 2) The territorial characteristics of activity spaces in Chinese cities vary from Japanese cities. 3) Female's transportation behavior is quit similar with male's in Chinese cities, where urban transportation systems have not been fully developed yet. 4) People's life in China cities are essentially based on the "unit system" operated by governmental organizations or by private companies. 5) However, "residential area committees" fill also significant role of the support of elders. 6) Recently, social security systems on the aspects of housing, female labor and pension are rapidly changing from the old systems based on the "unit" to new market-oriented systems. 7) In Chinese cities, numerous young females coming from peripheral rural areas in the country work at housework services including childcare for relatively low wages. The existence of these cheap services are deeply relate to the high employment rate of housewives in China cities.