A study on the urban system of western Europe from the standpoint of economic management functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
ABE Kazutoshi  Aichi Univ. of Education,Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (00109365)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsurban system / economic management function / western Europe / urban relationship / 都市間結合
Research Abstract
This study aims to analyze the urban system of western Europe from the standpoint of the economic management function. The author studied the United Kingdom, Ireland, France, Spain, Portugal, Italy, Austria, Switzerland, Belgium, the Netherlands, Luxembourg, Germany, Denmark, Norway, Sweden and Finland. In this analysis, the author analyzed western Europe as a nation. The author analyzed its urban system from the following 3 points, namely 1) population, 2) distribution of large firms' head offices and branch companies, 3) banking networks. The important conclusions are as follows,
(1) London is the number one city in regard of head offices. The second city is Paris. They have many branch companies, too, The major cities of western Europe have intimate networks between each other.
(2) Madrid, Lisbon, Dublin, Oslo and Vienna have a few head offices, but they have many branch companies.
(3) The capitals of Germany, Italy and Switzerland do not have many head offices, but they have many branch companies.
(4) Geographical distance is a very important factor in the distribution of branch companies.