The gendering of urban spaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YUI Yoshimichi  Hiroshima University, School of Education, Assoc. Prof., 教育学研究科, 助教授 (80243525)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANO Keiji  Ritsumeikan University, Dept. of Geography, Assoc. Prof., 文学部, 助教授 (30210305)
WAKABAYASHI Yoshiki  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Dept. of Geography, Assoc. Prof., 理学研究科, 助教授 (70191723)
KAMIYA Hiroe  Kanazawa University, Dept. of Geography, Assoc. Prof., 文学部, 助教授 (40192546)
KAGEYAMA Honami  Sugiyama Woman's University, Faculty of Letters, Lecturer, 文学部, 専任講師 (00302993)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsTokyo / gender / single women / GIS / social geography / urban geography / housing / relocation / GIS(地理情報システム)
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to clarify the mechanism of the gendering urban spaces from the viewpoints of multi-dimensional approach. This research contains four parts ; the GIS analysis (making the gender maps in Japanese cities), the research on the process of residential choices by single women, the research on housing markets for single women and the research on the facilities for single parents. The results are summarized as follows :
In order to identify the gendering urban spaces, census data on the spatial distribution of single women were mapped with Geographic Information Systems (GIS) ; statistical analyses were made of gendering segregation of one-person households in Tokyo Osaka and Hiroshima metropolitan regions. Several parts of these results are published in "Single women in urban spaces" (Wakabayashi, Y. eds., Taimeido, 2002).
According to the questionnaire, many single women face some housing problems in Tokyo. Most of the respondents in the relatively lower income bracket live in low-priced rental apartments working relatively short times. In contrast, a considerable part of the respondents in higher income bracket engaged in longer work, live in high priced apartments and some of them own their houses. The housing markets for single women are unique. Single women tend to choice the convenient and crowd locations in commercial zones for their safety. And they avoid the houses in suburban areas.