The impact of the completion of Shimanami-Kaidou on life and economy of the Geiyo Islands.
Project/Area Number |
12680077
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Human geography
Research Institution | Ehime University |
Principal Investigator |
FUJIME Setsuo Ehime Univ., Dept. of Law and Letters, Prof., 法文学部, 教授 (80036384)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | Shimanami-Kaidou / Honshu-Shikoku Bridge / Setouchi shimanami College / tourism / accessibility / 観光開発 / 行政トップのリーダーシップ / 住民の誇り意識 |
Research Abstract |
The Onomichi-Imabari Route (Shimanami-Kaidou) is the last route to be completed of the three Honshu-Shikoku Bridge Project route. In this study, We tried to illustrate the impact of the completion of Shimanami-Kaidou on life and economy of the Geiyo Islands. The result of this study may be summarized as follows. 1) The completion of Shimanami-Kaidou has incresed the level of accessibility of the Geiyo Islands on the whole, but on the other hand there are some areas that have decreased their accessibility. 2) The highest tourism value of the Shimanami-Kaidou is the landscape which is made up of bridges, inland sea, and islands. Its value is further raised by the set up of pedestrian and bicycle route on the bridges. 3) Shimanami-Kaidou has the highest tourism value of three Honshu-Shikoku Bridges by virtue of the nature, landscape, and culture of the Geiyo Islands. 4) The activity of Shimanami College is estimated to have made a contribution to the finding, reappraisal, and creation of local culture and the improvement of local images.