Extensive Land Use Dynamics in the Metropolitan Core of Tokyo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Munetoshi  Saga University, Culture & Education, Associate Professor, 文化教育学部, 助教授 (40202379)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsTokyo / vacant lots / extensive land use / land owner / 土地所有 / GIS / 低未利用値 / コイン駐車場
Research Abstract
The recent changes in the Tokyo Metropolitan core have been characterized by the emergence of many vacant lots and small extensive land uses like parking lots and empty houses. The purpose of this study is to examine the land use dynamics and show possibilities of these land uses through the intensive analysis in the Tokyo Metropolitan core.
One of aftereffects of the bubble economy in the early 1990s shows such a great deal of extensive land uses. The bad loans, most of which are backed by teal estate collateral have generally been bought for only 5% to 10% of rhea book value, in expectation of capital gains. Foreign capitalized securities houses and funds purchased bad loans in better locations, however , those in the back streets are still left. This paper argues the substantial process of extensive land uses with particular attention to the changes of landowners, land values and populations.