The geographical analysis of the actual condition of homeless problem in the contemporary metropolis and its policy proposal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
YAMANO Masahiko  Faculty of Literature and Human Sciences, Osaka City University, Professor., 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (20094493)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUHARA Hiroyuki  Faculty of Economics, Professor, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (20202286)
SHIMA Kazuhiro  Assoc. Professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 助教授 (50235602)
MIZUUCHI Toshio  Assoc. Professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 助教授 (60181880)
NAKAYAMA Toru  Faculty of Social Welfare, Osaka Prefecture Univ. Professor, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (40237467)
丹羽 弘一  富山大学, 人文学部, 助教授 (20272883)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordshomelessness / homeless people / urban problem / social problems / social welfare / day-laborers districts / Non-profit organization / Kamagasaki / 釜ヶ崎 / 野宿者
Research Abstract
This research group attempts to pursue the following four interview and questionnaire surveys such as (1) general interview to the homeless people living in Osaka prefecture of 2001, (2) comparing analysis with the research of (1) and that in Osaka city of 1999, (3) more scrutinized analysis of the citizen opinion poll about a homeless problem held in 2000, (4) hearing interview to the post-homeless people who entered three self-independence support centers in Osaka city, and (5) after-care support for those who left these centers and work living in residences. Owing those various source of researches, it is also aimed to clarify the relations between job careers and employment structure of homeless people.
The major outcomes of these comparative surveys with Osaka city, Osaka prefecture and Tokyo wards are observed as the difference of work experiences of day-laborer districts and construction works, new inflow to the homelessness from the service, commercial and clerical workers, and three distinctive attitudes how to continue or stop homelessness or be helped by others, which are directly connected the policy induction of the management of homeless affairs with the each types of their attitude to homeless people.
Concerning the self-independence support center, although, post-homeless people who enter this center generally satisfied the daily living there, they suffer a lot to find their jobs. Even successfully getting job, it is also very hard to continue working in the comparatively better-off job opportunity due to various obstructions, which are inherited by them.