The Study on Formation of Market Towns during the Early Modern Period.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionRISSHO University
Principal Investigator
OKAMURA Osamu  RISSHO University, Faculty of Geo-Enviromental Science, Professor (00221846)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsmarket towns / the errly modern period / the formatin of the city / Periodic markets / moving the markets / rokusai-ici / sannsai-ici / landscape / 歴史地理学 / 江戸時代 / 都市 / 近世 / 市(いち) / 市町(いちまち)
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was approved to that the characteristics of the formation of early modern cities, the time passed in the "ichi-machil" (market towns) and considered attention. In particular, the "form" and "Mechanism", both considered important to the study of market towns to understand the forms based on landscape restoration, the inhabitants of the market towns reform and move the focus was on finding concrete ways for the formation of market towns and historical geography.
In this study, pay attention to events in "ichi-machi", for example, moving the markets, and the relationship between the "ichi-niwa" (a garden which was the place of market) and the town street,.
As a result, first, the establishment of "ichi-machi" in the early modern period inheritance rights were incidental to the late Middle Ages it was found that people were required. And that there was a dual structure in the inner space of the "ichi-machi", and showed how gradually formed as a unit ("cho").
These are clues that I think serve to consider the characteristics of modern urban forms in Japan. However, obtaining a range of working hypotheses emerged in the research phase strictly quite a few parts left to further study in the future. Especially among them, among other possible and medieval cities and towns (continuity discontinuity) is unavoidable consideration. It should be re-examined, migrating from "Sansai-ichi" (periodic markets that are held three times a month) to "Rokusai-ich" (periodic markets that are held six times a month) is understanding. About it, "Sansai-ichi" moves, or by merger, "Rokusai-ich" would likely be productive.