Geographical studies in relationship between Japanese colonial management and reclamation works in Karafuto in Japanese times
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionNara University
Principal Investigator
MIKI Masafumi  Nara University, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (60239209)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsKarafuto / reclamation work / Karafuto Nichi-Nichi newspaper / Karafuto-cho official document / colonial study / 樺太拓殖計画 / 石炭業 / 日本植民地時代 / 1930年代 / 朝鮮人社会 / 産業化 / 労働力 / 拓植政策 / 農業移民 / 日露戦後 / パルプ・製紙資本 / 不凍港 / 朝鮮人労働者 / 底辺労働力 / 植民地都市
Research Abstract
The aid of this study is to clarify colonial policies, social economies and cultures in Karafuto(Southern Sakhalin in Japanese times) in 1907-1945. These investigations are able to divide from field works and desk works. The field works were to investigate every major city in Karafuto times in Russia, The desk works were to read and copy Karafuto Nichi-Nichi newspapers in Japanese National Library, and read and take photos of Karafuto-cho official documents in Hokkaido Prefecture Archive. The investigator had completed every work.
The investigator studied the relationships between industrialization and selection of antifreeze ports in 1910s at first. After that he did Japan and its neighboring regions in the 19^<th> century, too. He did the formation of the Korean community in inter-war Karafuto and the relationships between Karafuto and Hokkaido.
The investigator is going to study the relationship between reclamation works and coal mining industries in Karafuto in 1930s and works Korean and, Chinese in 1940s.