| Project/Area Number |
12680085
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Human geography
| Research Institution | Fukuyama University |
Principal Investigator |
MORIKAWA Hiroshi Faculty of Economics, Fukuyama Univ, Prof., 経済学部, 教授 (70040706)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | social geography / late modern age / regionalization(geogrphy-production) / disembeddedness / globalization / time-spatial distanciation / social ontology / action / 地域化 / ドイツ語圏地理学 / 空間的時間的距離の短縮 / 空間 / 空間的時間的距離 |
| Research Abstract |
The aim of this study is to understand and introduce the discussions on the concepts of region and space which became active during the last decade in the human geography of Western countries. Then I mainly studied the researching situations of German-speaking geographers owing to the connection of my previous studies. Based on my research travel for Germany in August, 2000 I visited German representative geographers such as H. H. Blotevogel, P. Meusburger, U. Wardenga and others and discussed my questions. I gathered a lot of research materials, too. I reported my research results titled 'the contemporary society and the concepts of region and space in human geography' at the Association of Geographical Sciences held on 3th, June, 2001 at Hiroshima University. Based on my studies added since then I published or am now printing four articles as shown on this paper. In addition I wrote a paper titled 'Reconsidering the space concept in human geography - with special reference to German speaking countries' to the 'Geographical Sciences'. In the report of research results I added to an abridged translation of Werlen (1995/99), because it seems that the Habilitation book by B. Werlen is very important for studying the research trends of contemporary geography in German-speaking countries. In future I will write a book after my further research on the research trends of human geography in English-speaking countries.