Model of alluvial fan development based on channel pattern and gravel size
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 自然地理学
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Kiyoji  Saitama University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (60170495)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsalluvial fan / definition / development process / mean slope / depositional slope / Japan / Czech / Slovak / 開析過程 / 河道形態 / 礫径分析 / 蛇行河川
Research Abstract
In Czech and Slovak the author found some alluvial fans which have a free meander stage on an alluvial fan, an incised meander stage, and development stage of terrace scarp by a straight channel like Polish alluvial fans (Saito, 2002a). Confirming such processes of the fans, the author collected references not only on geomorphological studies but also on sedimentological studies. Hence, the definition of an alluvial fan seems to be serious problem on sedimentological studies. Consequentlty, the problem was explained in detail (Saito, 2001a) and the paper of Blair and McPherson (1994) was translated (Saito, 2001b). In particular, Blair and McPherson (1994) asserted that there are no depositional slopes ranging from 0.5° to 1.5° in nature, but no gap exist on the mean slopes of alluvial fans with over 2km^2 in Japan. Moreover, the author made a list of research areas and keywords on regions of alluvial fans (2002b). In consequent, it is important to get the criteria of a gentle-slope alluvial fan and a steep-slope one and the confidence of the lowest gradient of alluvial fan, probably 1 ‰. Besides, former fan consists of fluvial deposits, while latter one is made of debris flow.