Research on the Houses and Living Indoors Environment Conform to the Regional Climate and the Living Style of Residents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 家政学一般(含衣・住環境)
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Yasue  AKITA UNIV. Faculty of Education and Human Studies Professors, 教育文化学部, 教授 (40272025)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Ryoko  SEIREI Women's Junior College Life and Culture Department Lectures, 生活文化科, 講師 (50154117)
田口 秀子  秋田大学, 教育文化学部, 教授 (80049981)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsRegional climate / Region of coldness / Well insulated and airtight house / Living style / Indoor living environment / Cleaning / Clothing behavior / Heat and light expenses / エネルギー消費 / 住居管理 / 室内環境 / 温湿度 / 空気汚染 / 冷暖房費用
Research Abstract
What kinds of functions must fulfill the houses belong to the region distinctive.
Climatically where has hot and humidity in summer-time and cold in winter-time?
In AKITA the houses have a total heating and air conditioning system, named well insulated and airtight houses are increasing recently. How do residents live in and manage those new systemic houses and what kinds of problems to they have?
1) Residents are generally satisfaction for warmth everywhere of their houses. 2) On indoor environment, quantities of microbe are influenced by living habits of residents, the times and way of house cleaning, keep indoors pets or plants, hang out the washes inside houses or not. 3) Clothing behavior are changed particularly of young residents, they wear only T-shirts in winter-time, but elderly people do not change their clothing habits as young dwellers, they are wearing winter clothes in winter-time in spite of the house is enough warmed. 4) But those new systemic houses functions are not conpleted yet. People are using so many additional appliances as heaters, air-conditioners, damp-removers or adding moistures etc. For these defective functions residents are adjusting with those appliances. We consider it's a kind of new consumer problems on the new systemic houses.