The rrelationships between the social support and social network of the elderly living in an under-populated region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 家政学一般(含衣・住環境)
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
OTSUKA Yohko  Fukushima University, Faculty of Education, Associated Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (60292447)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAKITA Minoru  Fukushima University, Faculty of Education, Associated Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (20229339)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordssocial support network / the elderly / under-populated region / social resources / 社会的ネットワーク / 公的サービス
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to examine a size and structure of social support network of the people who live in an under-populated region. Social networks were classified into 5 categories: co-resident families, non-co-resident families, close neighbors, close friends and community groups. Questionnaires were given to those aged 20 and over who live in Kaneyama, an under-populated region of Fukushima prefecture. The final sample consisted of 297 respondents.
Major findings are as follows:
(1) The size of the providing support network was larger than the receiving support network.
(2) The size of emotional support was larger than that of instrumental support.
(3)The neighboring location was strongly related to the amount of instrumental support.
(4) The location of the support providers' was not effected the amount of emotional support
(5) Both instrumental and emotional support were mainly exchanged between co-living family member. In the case the needs were not fulfilled with them, they depended on other family members, neighbors, friends and the formal support.
(6)The number of the family member and participation to the social activity were strongly effected to the size of network.