Basic Survey concerning the Proposal to Introduce a Sewing Machine Rental System for School Use
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 家政学一般(含衣・住環境)
Research InstitutionTOKYO GAKUGEI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NARUMI Taeko  Tokyo Gakugei University, Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (90014836)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsstudy of sewing / junior and senior high school / home economics / study environment / sewing machine / rental system / facilities / improvement / 被服製作 / 中学校 / 高校 / 学校ミシン / コンピュータミシン / 差動送り付きロックミシン / 無償貸与 / 家庭科教員
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to obtain basic data in order to promote a rental system for sewing machines, as an idea to improve the environment for study of sewing.
First, a questionnaire survey was conducted targeting home economics teachers of public junior hjgh schools in Tokyo and Tokyo municipal senior high schools. The aim was to grasp 'the current situation of the ownership of sewing machines by schools," 'the state of students learning sewing and the burden of teachers in guidance," 'teachers ' opinions and requests on the rental system for sewing machines," etc.; and to examine the possibility and problems involved in introducing such a rental system. Another survey was carried out on the situation of sewing machine rentals for school use, targeting sewing machine dealers and sales companies of teaching materials.
As a result of the questionnaire survey, it was observed that the situation of school ownership of sewing machines was not as bad as suspected, but that the number of ma … More chines owned was still inadequate, and the teachers were not satisfied. It was understood that various effects were expected from the rental system, and that the greatest concern of teachers was the problem of compensation for damages incurred during use of the machines. With regard to the implementation of the rental system, the following requests were quoted : 'to clarify how to handle compensation for damages" ; "to respond quickly to mechanical troubles and repairs during the rental period" ; 'to take flexible measure in terms of the machine models, the rental period, and number of machines to be rented" and "an appropriate rental fee system," With regard to the dealers' situation, it was confirmed that two companies were already implementing such systems in Tokyo. Both are currently renting machines free of charge. One company is renting out new models of computerized machines for customer evaluation, and the other is renting out lock-stitch sewing machines, which are necessary for promoting the sales of new teaching materials. Both have been rentingxout machines for the past five years, and the range of the use of these machines has expanded within Tokyo and its neighboring prefectures. Thus, it seems that rental use is gradually spreading. Both of the companies that are currently renting out machines "have specified that"compensation" for damage and maintenance problems during rental would not be charged.
These facts suggest the feasibility of a rental system, which is the ultimate goal of this study, but it is obvious that there are limits to the expansion Of the free rental of machines as carried out by these b/vo companies. It is, therefore, seen as necessary to gain the understanding of school administrators on the need to establish budgetary measures, as well as the cooperation of the Japan Sewing Machinery Manufacturers Association, in order to fully implement a sewing machine rental system for school use. Less