A Positive Study on How ChildrenAcquire the Routine Way of Living
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 家政学一般(含衣・住環境)
Research InstitutionJoetsu University of Education
Principal Investigator
OTAKI Midori  Joetsu University of Education, Home Economics Education, Professor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (40056388)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsmake-believe play / script / slot / routine way of living / mother and child / nursing school children / longitudinal study / 家庭保育児 / 幼児 / 3歳児 / 母親 / 2歳児 / 1歳児
Research Abstract
One of the purposes of this study is to clarify how children learn the routine way of living through mother and child's make-believe plays. The other purpose is to clarify how children share the routine way of living among themselves by analyzing nursing school children's make-believe plays. The former study subjects were 44 pairs of one-year olds and their mothers, who were observed till the one-year olds became three, while those of the latter were 16 nursing school children who were 2-6 year old. Mother and child's make-believe plays were observed and video-taped in the observation room within 2 weeks either before or after the subjects' one, two and three-year birthdays. Nursing school children's make-believe plays were carried out voluntarily and video-taped at the make-believe play area in the nursing school. Then the videotape was analyzed from the slots and scripts view points and the following results were obtained :
1.One-year olds' prevalent slots were the ones directly concerning eating. Two-year olds' extended to the ones somewhat culturally flavored, such as showing gratitude, praise and appreciation which accompany eating. Three-year olds' showed the positive tendency of script organization. It was revealed that mothers play a significant role to help their child acquire the routine way of living by showing the same slots as their child.
2.Nursing school children not only shared the meaning of each slot but also voluntarily showed promoting slots, which helped their make-believe plays develop.