Research on the residence of town center in Kanazawa City - From the point of view of the elderly, children and women-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 家政学一般(含衣・住環境)
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGISHI Masako  Kanazawa University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (00239873)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsKanazawa City / town center / the elderly / children / women / 居住環境 / 家族 / 郊外 / コミュニティバス
Research Abstract
The population of the town center decreases, and there are various problems in Kanazawa City. It is important to make a residence environment comfortable so that many people can settle. As for this research, it is a purpose to grasp it about the residence problem of the town center from the point of view of the elderly, children and women.
Healthy elderly goes out frequently, and uses buses well of the shopping and leisure activities purpose. They know Kanazawa Flat Bus which is a community bus well, and evaluation is high. They are very much satisfied with the low charge, the driver's personality and the hard side such as the body. Because evaluation is high and convenient for going out, they are hoping for the expansion of the service route. It was the environment of a place to wait for the bus that they felt with discontent most.
Children are walking and playing in the outside by the car traffic and the dangerous adult with sensing danger every day. Safety around the sidewalk and the play-lot must be kept by the improvement in the sidewalk environment, the traffic restriction, and so on. Children sense danger because a place to become the blind spot of the play-lot often becomes the place where homeless residence places and high school students gather in. Children have popularity in the place where there is no such danger. Children are hoping that there are a convenience store and a fast food store. It is hoping for the playground as well which can touch the animals and the nature on one side.
The tendency of individualization is seen between the married couples in the way of using the space. 20% of the married couples are sleeping in another bedroom, and wives have a latent room requirement.