Designing Waist Belts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 家政学一般(含衣・住環境)
Research InstitutionFukui University
Principal Investigator
HATTORI Yumiko  Fukui University, Department of Education and Regional Studies, Professor, 教育地域科学部, 教授 (90149758)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordswaist ease / belt properties / elastic waist belt / belt comfort / length of belt fabric / body shape / clothing pressure / prediction equation / ウエストベルト / 素材物性 / 締め心地 / 身体寸法 / 伸縮性
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to investigate the proper amount of waist ease in elastic belts. The elastic waist belt of 2 to 5 cm width was wrapped in 20 fabrics with different tensile and compression properties. Two hundred ninety-two kinds of waist belts, which differed in mechanical properties and belt fabric length, were used. Twenty-three women, who attached the air pack at 5 points of the waistline to measure the pressure from waist belt, were requested to judge the comfort of the waist belts in the standing and sitting postures. The difference between the length of belt and the waist girth was defined as the waist ease.
As the belt fabrics became longer, the tensile strain, the tensile energy, the tensile resilience, the compression energy and the thickness increased in the elastic waist belts. The comfortable pressure from waist belt at the waistline except for the center back showed a 0.5 to 1 kPa. In case of the same belt fabrics, the necessary waist ease decreased up to the ratio 1.5 : 1 of the length of the belt fabric to the elastic, and it gradually increased. The narrow elastic waist belt had a wide comfortable range. Moreover, a considerable accurate prediction equation for comfortable waist ease was obtained using the belt width, the tensile strain, the thickness, the compression rate, the waist girth, and the angle of upper and lower portion at the side waistline.