Study on housing of environmental symbiosis and transmission of the life culture studied for the renovation of old houses.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 家政学一般(含衣・住環境)
Research InstitutionYamanashi University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Masaru  Yamanashi University Dept. Education and Human Sciences, Assoc.Prof., 教育人間科学部, 助教授 (70202174)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsrenovation of old houses / environmentalsymbiosis / life culture / housing and living education / locality of housing / 住文化 / 住まいづくり / 住まいの地域性・地方性 / 地域性・地方性 / 住宅マスタープラン / 住まい・まちづくり
Research Abstract
Recently, the renovation of the old houses attracts the attention from the viewpoint of good living conditions formation and global environmental protection. This study clarified the whole aspect of renovation of the old houses from the viewpoint of the tenant in order to revalue the tradition of housing fostered in history and climate of each area. The actual condition of old houses renovation in our country is very various. In this study, the questionnaire surveys for the client of renovated old houses was carried out, and motives, processes, information collections, design and construction content, evaluations, modifications of way of living around the renovation, etc. were grasped. Attachment to the houses and adherence to the tradition become a chance of renovation of the old houses. Though many clients have obtained information on old houses renovation from media such as television and magazine, it is also considerably abounding in the case by the persuasion of the architect. The old houses renovation dissolves the problem of the old houses, and then, it proposes the new space and facilities in proportion to modern life style and living needs. When industrialization and standardization of the housing construction advances, we must reexamine method and wisdom of housing and living which harmonizes with the natural environment through the old houses renovation. Substantiality of the assistance system on,renovation will be important in future. Formation of the nationwide network on the old houses renovation is also necessary. And, housing and living education which considered locality and regionality in school education must also positively develop. Therefore, the papercraft of the old houses renovation was produced experimentally in this study. In addition to this, the practice example of the class which utilized the old houses was introduced.