Evaluation of a skin touch sense by measuring physiological and psychological
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 家政学一般(含衣・住環境)
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
MANO Koichi  Shinshu University, Textile Sciehce and Technology, Professor, 繊維学部, 教授 (90047150)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Yoshio  Shinshu University, Textile Science and Techhology, Professor, 繊維学部, 教授 (20150675)
SADOYAMA Tsugutake  Shinshu University, Textile Science and Techhology, Professor, 繊維学部, 教授 (70273076)
KAMIJO Masayoshi  Shinshu University, Textile Science and Technology, Associate, 繊維学部, 助教授 (70224665)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsTouch / Clothing comfort / Surface roughness / Sense / Texture / Textile / Tactile sensation / Kansei engineering / 感覚 / 粗視化
Research Abstract
[ Purpose ] The purpose of this study is to carry out basic researches for the development of evaluation technique of a skin touch sense of the cloth that was the one factor of the clothing comfort. In this basic research, we will make new mathematical model of texture of textile fabrics. The mutual relationship between sense of the roughness and geometric features of target object is clarified. The effect on the human body as the sample of which the roughness di ffers touched human body is evaluated by measuring the electroencephalogram.
[ Research plan ] The concrete research content is enumerated in the following.
・ Construction of new mathematical model of geometric features of the texture of textile fabrics with the add of fractal theory.
・ Define of roughness sensation through the results of the experimental studies
・ Specify geometric features of the texture of affecting the roughness sensation.
・ The evaluation of a skin touch sense by measuring Event.Related Potential ( ERP ).
[ Res … More ults ] The result got by the research is enumerated in the following.
・ Multiple images were collected, while the observation distance is changed for the fabric, and stochastic texture image characteristics variables that expressed features of the texture of the fabric from these images were made.
・ From the classification experiment for real data, the stochastic texture image characteristics variables is useful as a model that expressed surface characteristics of the textile fabrics.
・ The visual target that could control the contrast with spatial frequency was made in order to clarify from what kind of texture the human senses the roughness.
・ Visual geometry features and concave and convex impression, relation of the roughness sensation which the human had got were investigated, and the function which estimates the roughness sensation from spatial frequency and contrast was estimated.