Development of Aqueous Ultrasonic Cleaning System of Clothing for Eliminating the Use of Non-Aqueous Solvents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 家政学一般(含衣・住環境)
Research InstitutionShiga University
Principal Investigator
TAGAYA Hisako  Shiga University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (70024932)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsaqueous ultrasonic cleaning / soiled test cloth / sound pressure / degassed water / particle soil / sound field / 超音波洗浄 / 汚染布 / 洗浄 / 衣類の超音波洗浄
Research Abstract
The aqueous ultrasonic cleaning apparatus for evaluating the effectiveness of ultrasound in the soil removal from fabric have been devised in order to develop an aqueous ultrasonic cleaning system that removes complex soil from clothing and eliminates the use of non-aqueous solvents.
The influence of the parameters of the sound field on the detergency was analyzed for the results of aqueous ultrasonic cleaning of soiled test cloth by using the experimentally produced apparatus with frequency of 28kHz and power level of 300 watts, and optimum ultrasonic cleaning condition of this equipment was established. A following fundamental knowledge was obtained.
By degassing the dissolved gas in water, the washing efficiency of the particle soils increased, since sound pressure rises, and the linear relationship with negative slope was found between washing efficiency and logarithm of the dissolved oxygen concentration. The washing efficiency of the particle soils increased with increasing of sound pressure and the straight line with positive slope was also obtained between sound pressure and washing efficiency. A force which the soil removal begins by the acoustic wave has depended on type of soil and kind of fiber, and it was about 60mN/cm^2 and 100mN/cm^2, for cotton fabric (wfk10D) and polyester (wfk30D), respectively. The particle soil over several μm was almost removed only with water, if the condition of the sound field was chosen.
The above result showed that high effectiveness of aqueous ultrasonic cleaning as well or better than laundry test result of using the detergent could be expected without giving the load to the flexible fiber, if the ultrasonic energy in water is effectively used.