The Visual Perception of the Aged in the Night : Effect between the Color Attributes and Effect between the Color Aspects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 家政学一般(含衣・住環境)
Research InstitutionOSAKA KYOIKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Ikuko  OSAKA KYOIKU UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF EDUCATION, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 助教授 (00135766)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsthe aged / mesopis vision / source / solid stimulus / environment color / visual perception / color attributes / color aspects / 暗所視 / 安全色彩 / 遠近感
Research Abstract
This research aims at proposing the environment color in scotopic vision from mesopic vision which supports the daily behavior of the aged. The inspection vessel to examine effect between the color attributes was made. The view angle of this device is 10°, and it has 3 kinds of illuminants (white, daylight, horizon sunlight) which can adjust the amount of light, and has 3 movement shafts, to which a stimulus can be set on. 5 kinds of columns (Height : 30 mm, diameter : 20 mm - 60 mm) were used as the solid stimulus. The color of the stimulus made four colors of the approximation in the safety color by JIS. Chromaticity are 8.4R 3.9/15.3, 4.2PB 3.3/9.0, 1.1Y 7.4/13.1, N6.5 respectively. The solid stimulus of the standard is fixed. The subject observes a solid stimulus for the examination that it is moved in front and back. The distance when it seems to be the position where both stimuli are the same is measured. The examination of the effect between the color aspects used the color chip … More s (40 mm × 40 mm, 49 sheets) which Munsell hue, Munsell value, Munsell chroma were different from.
The subject tends to recognize it when it is the same position as the standard when the stimulus that it is moved is in the distance from the standard stimulus. And, the difference in visual detection of the small solid stimulus (Diameter : 20 mm) is comparatively big. The tendency that the difference in visual detection grew big was recognized as yellow and grey in comparison with red and blue. It thinks that lightness of the environment (background) color influenced the difference in visual detection of the stimulus from the color of the wall in the inspection vessel being the same as the stimulus of grey. A feeling of the color of the aged showed (for example, in such cases as a light feeling, a heavy feeling and a warm feeling or a cold feeling), an approximate tendency (high lightness, low saturation). But, the color of high saturation such as red, yellow red, yellow and yellow-green is classified by a feeling of the weight for the classified suspension group, and it is being classified by a feeling of temperature in the warm group. Less