| Project/Area Number |
12680108
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
家政学一般(含衣・住環境)
| Research Institution | Naruto University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
FUJIWARA Yasuharu Naruto University of Education, Vice President, 副学長 (50085247)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHINOHARA Yoko Naruto University of Education, College of Education, Research Associate, 学校教育学部, 助手 (50335832)
FUKUI Michiyo Naruto University of Education, College of Education, Lecturer, 学校教育学部, 講師 (10204314)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | fit / ease / ready-to-wear / finished measurement / kansei quality / individual difference / size designation / 一対比較法 / 衣服 / サイズ / 身体寸法 / フィット感 |
| Research Abstract |
The objective of this study is to estimate the individual differences in evaluations of fit in clothing, that is, how clothing conformed to the shape of the body. Variations of finished bust measurements of ready-to-wear garments were founded in size descriptions at the mail order catalogs. The average values and the standard deviations of the finished bust measurements for one-piece dresses with size designation 9AR were 91.8 cm and 2.5 cm respectively ; for shirts 94.9 cm and 3.7 cm ; for jackets 94.9 cm and 2.6 cm, for sweaters with size designation M were 84.3 cm and 5.9 cm ; for T-shirts 85.3 cm and 5.5 cm ; for training wears 94.5 cm and 8.0 cm. These showed a great variety of sizing systems used by different manufactures. Also ease was evaluated defined as the difference between the bust girths of female college students and finished bust measurements of blouse, sweater, pull-over, training wear, and polo-shirts perceived as fitting. The amount of ease of the clothes, depending on the styles, were found to be associated with individuals. The individuals favoring small ease allotment garments perceived those as fitting. Most frequent dissatisfactions with the size information labels in other survey were "Variation in size by different manufacturers". The dissatisfactions and the results mentioned above suggested that the opportunity was needed to enhance consumers' practical skills involving apparel fit and accuracy in size selection.