The Formation and Role of Network Residence in the Aging and Depopulated Area from East Asian View
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 家政学一般(含衣・住環境)
Research InstitutionNaruto University of Education
Principal Investigator
KYM Jeong-kyun  Naruto University of Education, Collage of Education, Associate Professor, 学校教育学部, 助教授 (10301318)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsNetwork Residence / Dispersed Residence / Extent of Family Consciousness / Dwelling Needs / Intermediate Base / Reorganization of Housing Function / Aging and Depopulated Area / East Asia / 儒教思想
Research Abstract
The dispersed residence of modem family is generally formed in East Asia that has kept traditionally value as family and housing. That is characterized by the relationship between "central housing" and "peripheral housing". The Purpose of this Study is to weigh the formation and role of Network Residence in Japan with those of Korea. Here we have an idea of the Network Residence to make clear actual conditions of rural area in Japan and Korea that has been the aging and depopulated problem.
Results are summarized as follows. 1) The Network Residence of parent and child in Japan is characterized by "near distance" and "middle distance" Network Residence, the case of Korea is characteristic "middle distance" Network Residence. 2) The cases of "Wide distance" Network Residence should be needed the functions of substitution saying that "intermediate base" or public facilities. 3) The relationship to relatives and neighborhoods is characteristic reciprocal help both nations. 4) The aging and depopulated area in Korea is incorrigibly Confucian thought and the Network Residence is clear the relative structure between "central housing" and "peripheral housing" than Japan.