Research investigation on 'Kyoto lifestyle' in the memories of its residents〜lifestyle wisdom to live within nature and community that can be used in the 21st century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 家政学一般(含衣・住環境)
Research InstitutionKYOTO PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MACHIDA Reiko  KYOTO PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF HUMAN ENVIRONMENT, PROFESSOR, 人間環境学部, 教授 (10046493)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MITSUHASHI Toshio  KYOTO PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF HUMAN ENVIRONMENT, (PROFESSOR), 人間環境学部, 教授 (60239291)
OKUMURA Makiko  KYOTO PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF HUMAN ENVIRONMENT, (EMERITUS PROFESSOR), 名誉教授 (40046454)
OHTANI Kimiko  KYOTO PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF HUMAN ENVIRONMENT, (ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR), 人間環境学部, 教授 (60148632)
MORI Rie  KYOTO PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF HUMAN ENVIRONMENT, (ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR), 人間環境学部, 助教授 (00269820)
MINAMIDE Takahisa  KYOTO PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF HUMAN ENVIRONMENT, (PROFESSOR), 人間環境学部, 教授 (60081551)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsShimatsu / Shikkaya / Kidaore dress Extravagance / Kyoto cisine / home style cooking / obanzai side dish / cleaning / lifestyle wisdom / 生活の知恵、 / 伝承、 / きもの、 / 悉皆業、 / 旬の食材、 / 出合いもの、 / 掃除、 / おから拭き
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to consider the lifestyle and living habits, specific for Kyoto (for example-shimatsu, etc.), from the view points of clothing, eating and living customs in order to clarify the way they are transmitted and revived to the next generations.
Clothing style : The concept of 'shimatsu' (thrift) is characteristic for the lifestyle of Kyoto, although people in Kyoto are extravagant in their dressing ('kyo-no-kidaore'). Kyoto women have the attitudes and skills, possessing both of these qualities. Moreover, there are 'Shikkaya' merchants who are related to both sides. They handle all clothing-related processes from care and recycling of kimonos to creation of kimono fashion. They also educate people in Kyoto in both 'shimatsu' and fashion trends. Therefore 'Shimatsu' expresses not only the mood of people in Kyoto, but also the structure of the clothing industry in Kyoto.
Food style : Thrift of a dietic lifestyle in Kyoto
Kyoto was a capital city of Japan for a lon … More g time, so many traditional lifestyles are still remaining. One of them is the food habits, even now conserving the traditional cooking styles and ingredients. This study investigated the thrift of dietic lifestyle in Kyoto. It was found that the ingredients. This study investigated the thrift of dietic lifestyle in Kyoto. It was found that the spirit of religious purification was alive in the choice of ingredients and traditional cooking skills. There is a deep knowledge how to enjoy a dietic lifestyle, combining a good nutrition with economy of ingredients.
Dwelling style : We made an investigation of the ancient wisdom to support dwelling lifestyle by interrogating residents in Kamigyo, Nakagyo and Shimogyo wards of Kyoto city. The results made clear the following : in the past all the family participated in the big cleanings and the daily cleanings of the house, so children learned naturally the wisdom of cleaning, the concept of 'shimatsu' in the living was highly recognized due to the living together with aged family members, concerning the relation to neighbors there was an implicit understanding not to step into the partner's domain easily and there was a high trend to bring up a high consciousness similar to the elderly. Less