Construction of multi motion analysis system and development of measurement methods for design.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 家政学一般(含衣・住環境)
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Akira  Osaka City University, Graduate School of Human Life Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・生活科学研究科, 助教授 (30158810)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYANO Michio  Osaka City University, Graduate School of Human Life Science, Professor, 大学院・生活科学研究科, 教授 (00183640)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsEvaluation of physical load / Pushing and pulling / Elderly / Gender difference / Mechanism of falling / 3 dimensional action analysis system / 3次元動作解析装置 / つまずきパターン
Research Abstract
So far, a large number of ergonomic studies on movement/posture have been carried out from various points of view in order to classify data for a product/environment design. However, the scope of the human characteristics data needed for the design has changed remarkably with the change of living environment. For such a situation, neither human characteristics database in which physical stress is analysed quantitatively, nor the evaluation method is well established.
In this study, data on working posture were analysed based on a dynamic view. The opening-and-closing operation of a door or cabinet was assumed as a task for experiment. Especially about the pulling exercise, a causal relationship between posture and the operating part of the body were studied. An opto-electronic 3D motion capture system, a force plate and an electromyogram were employed for the experiment. As a result, it has turned out that body balance and stress difference by physical functions have a large influence o … More n pulling exercises, and that stress on lower extremities differs with posture, operation load and operating region. Also, the relationship between working condition and physical stress was considered with age and sex differences. It is shown that these differences are influenced by working height. This study is aimed to establish an evaluation method based on these human data.
The characteristic of postural change with aging is to increase thoracic curve such as round back. Standing posture in round back needs much strength of the back muscles and leg muscles, because spinal mobility is poorly and center of gravity exists backward. It is difficult to perform postural control for the elderly in round back, because of not only muscular weakness of foot with aging but insufficiency of foot. We think that it is easy to occur postural sway by softness of floor and tiny slip of floor. As a result of these facts they tend to fall and may have a serious injury. We suggest that round back makes posture control difficult. Less