Controlling of deterioration of wood by fluoroalkyland oligomers habing water-repellency and anti-bacterial properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 家政学一般(含衣・住環境)
Research InstitutionOsaka City Uniyersity
Principal Investigator
KAWASE Tokuzo  Graduated School of Human Life Science, Osaka City Uniyersity Associate Professor, 大学院・生活科学研究科, 助教授 (60152956)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsFluoroalkyl Groups / Anti-bacterial Activity / cellulose(wood) / water-and oil-ropellency / Surface modification / Anti-fungal activity / controlling of deterjoration / セルロース / 表面自由エネルギー / ESCA
Research Abstract
For the wood preservation, controlling of deterioration of wood is very important. Deterioration is the phenomena that wood cell structure is destroyed by the action of enzymes produced by microorganism. Therefore, it must be the important research theme to confrol and prevent the deterioration of wood. In this research, I synthesized a various kinds of fluoroalkylated oligomenc agents and applied for cellulose as a model of wood to control the deterioration of wood by adding the water-repellency on the surface.
As a result, the follwings were clarified :
(1) Fluoroalkylated oligomers having trimethoxysilyl or blocked-isocyanate groups can improve the water-and oil-repellency of a lot of surfaces, such as glass, cellulose, polyster and so on.
(2) Co-oligomers having cationic segments, ammonium and/or Phosphonium, showd the high anti-bacterial activity against Staphyloccus aureus etc. as well as water-and oil repellency.
(3) Co-oilgomers having phosphonium segments also showed strong anti-fungal activity.
(4) Co-oilgomers having ammonium segments showed termites-killing activity.
(5) Co-oilgomers having phosphonium segments and trimethoxysilyl or blocked-isocyanate groups was found to be applicable as the surface fixing agents.
Actually, block-isocynanatc co-oilgomers having phosphonium segments showed the strong ability to control deterioration of wood.