| Project/Area Number |
12680116
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
家政学一般(含衣・住環境)
| Research Institution | Showa Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
ITO Setsu Showa Women's University, Institute of Women's Culture, Professor, 女性文化研究所, 教授 (60073558)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SENUMA Yoriko Showa Women's University, Department of Contemporary Liberal Arts, Associate Professor, 人間社会学部, 助教授 (70119303)
AMANO Haruko Nihon Jyoshi Daigaku, Department of Home Economics, Associate Professor, 家政学部, 助教授 (50299905)
AMANO Hiroko Showa Women's University, Graduate School of Human Life Science, Professor, 大学院・生活機構研究科, 教授 (80054154)
ITO Jun Showa Women's University, Department of Social Work and Environmental Design, Lecturer, 人間社会学部, 専任講師 (20322456)
KAKEGAWA Noriko Showa Women's University, Department of History and Culture, Professor, 人間文化学部, 教授 (60185858)
松葉口 玲子 鳴門教育大学, 学校教育学部, 助教授 (30304562)
斎藤 悦子 (齋藤 悦子) 岐阜経済大学, 経済学部, 助教授 (90298414)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | Time Use / Unpaid Work / Unpaid Overwork / Working Hours / Gender / Socio-cultural Hours / Research Method / Human Well-being / 地域通貨 / 持続可能な消費 / 評価ファクター / ジェンダー視点 / 東アジア統一生活時間分類 / 中国の生活時間調査 / 支払い労働時間 / 労働時間 / 社会的・文化的生活時間 / 無報酬労働 / 家事及び世話 |
| Research Abstract |
We conducted time use survey in the year 2000 by over one hundred employed married couples living in Satagaya-ward, Tokyo. The survey participants are the married couples with both employed or only the husband under employment. We publicly invited participation in our survey. Of the total 146 volunteered, we obtained 129 effective samples. Their representative ness was checked against official statistics as regards age, education, occupation and income distribution, and it was found that our participation in comparison with those of the average population bad higher levels of education and income with the percentage of white color workers higher than average. The main results of this survey are: 1) The average time data on weekdays show that those couples with the female partner fully employed have less time for sleep. 2)As to the rates of participation in weekday social/cultural activities, the rates of 'Relaxing with Family Members' and 'Cultural Activities and Hobbies' are lower on the part of the full-time employed couples.