The influences of the thermal environment conditions to exert on the active quantity in the daytime and sleeping of the aged
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 家政学一般(含衣・住環境)
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University
Principal Investigator
YANASE Takuko  School of Human Environmental Sciences, Human Environmental Sciences, Professor, 生活環境学部, 教授 (60031663)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Siho  School of Human Environmental Sciences, Human Environmental Sciences, Assistant, 生活環境学部, 助手 (10351793)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsThe aged / physical activity / thermal environment / daily homeworking / sleeping environment / 生体負担
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to compare with the physical activity level between the aged was agricultural worker and household worker. Furthermore, the influence which the thermal environmental condition to exert the quality of sleep in the night and the total physical activity level at the daytime of the aged was measured-Seven aged agricultural worker (4males, Sfemales), and household worker, aged 62-86 years, volunteered for this study.
As the results, there was no difference among both in the total amount of physical activity. At the household worker, the total amount of their physical activity level correlated significantly with the household activity and going-out activity. In the agricultural worker, the person with many total amount of activity, also had many amounts of activity of agricultural worker, and the tendency was strong to male
Consequently at the time of the agricultural work of a summer, the cases which amounts to 40 degrees C were often observed. The influence physical environment affects action appeared mostly at the time of sleep, as for the temperature of a bedroom, relevance with the amount of activities during sleep and humidity high between sleeping hours or rising time was accepted. However, there was no relevance with temperature and humidity in action in the daytime not much, it was thought that it is working by his intention and efforts.