Topics in Acquiring Nurturance in Adolescence : A Discussion of "Education for Parenthood"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 家政学一般(含衣・住環境)
Research InstitutionShinshu University (2001-2003)
Takasaki University of Health and Welfare Junior College (2000)
Principal Investigator
OKANO Masako  Shinshu University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (10185457)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsNurturance / Students / Child Care Education / Readiness for Parenthood / Practical Childcare Studies / Home Economics Education / 中国 / 比較研究 / 青年期 / 親性 / 保育体験実習 / 生徒・学生
Research Abstract
This investigation examines how students, the generation that will one day become parents, develop the nurturance, a quality for raising a healthy next generation.
1.The tendency for the feelings of students vis-a-vis their children to move in a somewhat better direction after remembering their childhood was revealed through an evaluation of the effectiveness of recollecting on one's own childhood as a method for understanding children. It can be said that thin in particular has the effect of counteracting some negative feelings about children.
2.Illustrations were presented to children and students to explore how they perceived toddlers as insight into their voluntary reactions. Although elementary school students mostly reacted pro-actively with offers that they would "help" them when presented with scenes where young children were encountering difficulty and failure, declines in development have led to increased hesitation and a hands-off approach of the students towards the younger children. Twenty percent of junior high school and high school students reacted negatively to scenes where young children showed a degree of friendliness to them, making statements such as "escape," with most of the students showing this reaction being the boys. Elementary and junior high school students in China, which has adopted a "One-child Policy," reacted more favorably to these scenes than their Japanese counterparts.
3.Although practical childcare studies in recent years are often conducted in home economics education, when the opinions of kindergartens and nursery schools, which are on the receiving end of this situation were explored, the effect of education revealed many responses such as "getting to like children," "understanding the importance of childcare," "thinking for oneself" and "understanding child development," while there were relatively few responses stating "understanding the role of parents.