Color conspicuity of cloth in terms of weaving structure and its use for safety wear
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 家政学一般(含衣・住環境)
Research InstitutionAOBA GAKUEN Junior College
Principal Investigator
ASHIZAWA Shoko  Aoba Gakuen Junior College, Department of Human Life and Science, Professor, 人間生活学科, 教授 (40191853)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Mitsuo  Ritsumeikan University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部・光工学科, 教授 (30016604)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsconspicuous color / color appearance / mode / visual attention / illuminance / brightness / object color / light source color / きれい / 視空間 / 視覚特性 / 布地の三原組織 / モード / 高齢者 / 三原組織
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to design safety clothes for the elder lies and children by utilizing color conspicuity. In this experiment the effect of weaving form of clothes was measured for color conspicuity. A cloth patch was placed in a normal room and it was illuminated locally by an additional light source. When the illumination was increased the cloth first appears unnatural as an object placed in the room. This point defines the illuminance border. For a further increase the cloth now appears most beautifully, which defines the beautiful border. The two borders were measured for cotton clothes of different weaving structure, "plain weave", "twilled weave" and "satin weave", three typical forms. Five different colors, red, yellow, green, blue, and white were employed P for each weave.
The results showed that the border illuminance was always low in satin weave suggesting the satin can be used for safety clothes to be worn by elder lies and children because they can be more conspicuous than other weaving forms.
The change of color appearance mode of the cloth was well shown in the brightness. When giving the illuminance with the upper limit value of the object color some constant illuminance, it changed into the light source color mode. There was a big difference among individuals in the illuminance of the point that seems "beautiful". However, all the examinees felt "beautiful" in above the upper limit value of the object color.