Improvement of protective mask for spraying pesticide in warm environment, and its application in the field.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 家政学一般(含衣・住環境)
Research InstitutionNagano Prefectural College
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Chiho  Department of Living Science, Nagano Prefectural College, Professor, 生活科学科, 教授 (90132216)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOKURA Hiromi  Department of Living Science, Nagano Prefectural College, Professor, 生活環境学科, 教授 (80027490)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsSpraying pesticide / Protective clothing / Protective mask / Thermoreguratory responses / Cooling / Sweat rate / Clothing climate / Subjective sensation / 発汗量 / 暑熱環境
Research Abstract
Effects of cooling mask were compared in two conditions on thermoregulatory responses in participants wearing protective clothing for pesticide. In 1999 (Experiment I), we compared special designed cooling mask (B) with normal (no cooling) mask (A). In 2000 (Experiment II), we compared the cooling mask with head cooling (D) and without head cooling (C). In both experiments six female adults served as subjects, in a climate chamber controlled at 28℃, 60% RH. They were exercising on a bicycle ergometer (Vo_<2mas> 50%) wearing the mask and protective clothing. The main results are summarized as follows : (1) rectal temperature was significantly inhibited in B than in A in Experiment I, (2) microclimate temperature on the chest was significantly lower in B than in A in Experiment I, (3) external aditory meatus temperature was significantly inhibited in D than in C in Experiment II, (4) microclimate temperature inside mask was significantly lower in D than in C, (5) sweat rate seemed to be inhibited in D. Thus, it was concluded that our newly designed cooling mask and head cooling could reduce thermal strain with improved thermal sensation in warm environment.