Consciousness about old parent support and attitudes toward old age among middle-aged women
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 家政学一般(含衣・住環境)
Research InstitutionDen-en chofu University, Faculty of Human Welfare (2002)
University of Shizuoka,Shizuoka College (2000-2001)
Principal Investigator
SATO Hiroko  Den-en chofu University, Faculty of Human Welfare, 人間福祉学部, 教授 (60165818)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsmiddle-aged women / old parent support / old age consciousness / a habitation form / economic independence / old parent support consciousness / 老親扶養組織 / 扶養意志 / 介護
Research Abstract
A middle-aged generation has the parents after retirement, and has been a problem with old parent support. Moreover, a middle-aged generation is beginning to consider what old age life he will lead in the future. The purpose of this study is to clarify the consciousness about old parent support and the attitudes toward their old age. The data were based on the study conducted in 2001 in Shizuoka city. 415married women between 40 and 55 years of age were interviewed.
The findings are summarized as follows :
(1) The middle-aged woman thinks that they wants to lead an old age without depending on a child. Now, they supports old parents led by the eldest son, or has left support of old parents to the one eldest son. However, they wishes a different old age life from the old parent support which such present itselves are doing. They hope that they wants a husband and a daughter to care for. Those who expect that they want the eldest son's bride to care for are only 0.5%.
(2) When living with a child family, separation of habitation space with a child family, separation of a household economy, and a meal are expected of it.
(3) They think that they does not want to be economically dependent on the whole life and a child. In order to realize old age living which a middle-aged generation wishes, maintenance of a housing situation, economical conditions, and a social security system and fullness are required. Moreover, it is indispensable to increase high quality social welfare services quantitatively.