Effects of pressure and temperature on the texture of plant foods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 食生活
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
KASAI Midori  Ochanomizu University, Faculty of Human Life and Environmental Science, Professor, 生活科学部, 助教授 (10262354)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordspressure treatment / hardening / cell wall / pectins / metal ions / water content / Japanese radish / 圧力 / 加熱 / テクスチャー
Research Abstract
We have studied the effects of pressure and temperature on the texture of plant foods such as vegetables. Japanese radish was used as samples. The samples were treated by pressunzation at 400MPa and by heating at 60℃ and stood at room temperature and then cooked at 99.5℃. The texture property of the samples was measured by sensory evaluation and tetrameter, The softening of the samples were suppressed by these pretreatments. The degree of the hardening was more marked in the case of 60℃ heating than that in the case of pressurization. The mechanism of the hardening was investigated by using pretreated samples. Hexametaphosphate-soluble pectin of the heated and pressurized samples increased and the degree of esterification of pectin decreased by pretreatments. The metal ions in the cell wall and fee water contents did not almost change. It was suggested that protein was bounded to the cellulose due to the increase of amount of it in the pectin fraction of the hydrochloride and 0.2 % sodium hydroxide-soluble pectin. It was also suggested that the solubility of protein was changed by heating and pressurizing and then standing before cooking, and the insolubilization of protein was related to the hardening by these pretreatment.