| Project/Area Number |
12680127
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
食生活
| Research Institution | Ochanomizu University |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Emiko Ochanomizu University, Fac. Human Lite and Environ. Su., Assistant Professor, 生活科学部, 助教授 (80154524)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KURATA Tadao Ochanomizu University, Center of Environ. Sci. for Humzn Life, Professor, 生活環境研究センター, 教授 (60011920)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | Diabetes / Vitamin C / Chemical stress / 酸化ストレス |
| Research Abstract |
This study was done, to clarify the effect of xenobiotix, such as bisphenol A on the streptozotocin induced diabeic ODS rats. ODS rats were injected streptozotocin (50 mg/Kg body weight) intraperitonealy to induce diabetes. TEA values of liver and plasma of diabetic rats administered 4 mg ascorbic acid (AsA) tended to be higher than those of diabetic rats administered 40 mg AsA, and AsA concentrations in liver and plasma diabetic rats administered 4 mg AsA was lower than those of diabetic rats administered 40 mg AsA. Administration of Bisphenol A (BPA), which is one of xenobiotics, increased TEA values of liver in both the normal and diabetic rats. The ratio of oxidized AsA to total AsA in the liver of normal and diabetic rats administered BPA was higher than that of non BPA administered normal and diabetic rats. The ratio of oxidized AsA to total AsA in the liver of diabetic rats was higher than that of normal rats in the non BPA administration, and total AsA content in the liver of normal rats tended to be higher than that of diabetic rats. BPA administration seemed to stimulate oxidative stress in the rats. Diabetic rats might receive more oxidative damage than normal rats by BPA administration, therefore, enough AsA supplementation to diabetic rats is needed to decrease oxidative damage. Therefore, it is necessary for diabetic patients to take more than 100 mg AsA which is required by RDA in Japan to keep their health.