The Characteristics and the microorganisms of traditional fermented rice noodle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 食生活
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
NAGANO Hiroko  Gifu University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (40074984)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKUZAWA Sayuri  Tokyo Univ. of Agriculture, Lecturer, 農学部, 講師 (60256641)
KATO Miyuki  Kagawa Univ., Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (70112654)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordstraditional fermented food / rice / microorganisms / prorein / enzyme / starch / 酵素 / 食品微生物 / たんぱく質
Research Abstract
Rice papers made of non-glutinous rice are a common food item in Vietnam and Thailand. Called as Banh Da Nem in Vietnam, rice papers are used very often in the making of a traditional dish called Nem, i.e., Vietnamese spring rolls. The amino acid cpntent in the rice papers extracted with water was found to be 2 to 3 fold higherthan that in cooked rice, showing that the protein was resolved by microbial enzymes during the rice paper processing. Among organic acids, lactic acid is most common in rice papers, indicating that lactic bacteria is involved in the manufacturing. Many Gram-positive bacteria: Streptococcus constellatus. Streptococcus acidominimus, Staphylococcus capitis, Lactobacillus curvatus, Lactobacillus salivarius, and Gram-negative bacteria: Enterobacter cloacae, Klebsiella sp., Pseudomonas sp., along with wild type yeast were isolated from the milled-rice.
Myanmar has several traditional fermented foods, wherein the process of manufacture is highly dependent on the microorganisms naturally present in the raw materials and in the environment. There is popular traditional fermented food in Myanmar called mohingar ( fermented rice noodles ).
We examined the characteristics of eight types of rice collected from three regions of Myanmar to identify why certain types of rice are cooked directly before eating, while other types are processed into fermented noodles. The protein content and blue value were in the range of 6.35-8.13 % and 0.289-0.472, respectively. The types of rice with a high gelatinization temperature and high enthalpy are milled into flour for noodle making. And there was a correlation coefficient of 0.995 between the gelatinization peak temperature by DSC and the proportion of 12 chain length. The apparent activation energy of Kachin A was the lowest at 4.51 kJ/mol, followed by 5.61 kJ/mol for Nga Kyai.