Formation of Lipid-Orgin Compounds during Processing and Cooking of Soybean Foods and Their Effects on Flavor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 食生活
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
TAKAMURA Hitoshi  Nara Women's University, Faculty of Life Science andEnvironment, Associate Professor, 生活環境学部, 助教授 (70202158)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordssoybean / beany flavor / flavor / hexanal / lipids / aldehyde / carbonyl compounds / head space gas / リポキシゲナーゼ / 脂質過酸化物
Research Abstract
In this research project, the formation of lipid-origin compounds during processing and cooking of soybean foods and their effects on flavor were investigated. Gas chromatograph-mass spectrometry (GC-MS) and gas chromatograph-olfactometry (GC-O) were used for analysis. Head space gas were concentrated by solid-phase microextraction (SPME) method.
In the preparation of soybean milk, hexanal predominantly contributed to the beany flavor, however, other lipid-origin compounds also contributed to the flavor. In the heating of soybean oil and soy protein isolate, many compounds other than hexanal contributed their flavor. Though most of the compounds were thought to be derived from lipids, some of them may be from other food components.