| Project/Area Number |
12680132
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
食生活
| Research Institution | HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
IKAWA Yoshiko Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Education, Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (90136391)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HONZAWA Mayumi Hyogo University, Faculty of Health Science, Professor, 健康科学部, 教授 (00132374)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | Sponge cake / Sponge structure / Heat denaturation / DSC / Starch / Protein / Sensory evaluation / ケーキ / 熱変質 |
| Research Abstract |
Degree of heat denaturation and interaction in ingredients of the sponge cakes which were replaced for sucrose to four pairs of sugar combination, these were xylitol and maltitol, xylitol and lactitol, glucose and maltitol, and glucose and lactitol, were investigated. The ratio of sugar in each combination were 0 : 100, 25 : 75, 50 : 50, 75 : 25 and 100 : 0 as percentage. The mechanical and sensory texture profile of the cakes were also examined. The results were as follows. 1. The temperature profile for cake baking process showed different pattern according to the ratio of low (xylitol and glucose) or high (maltitol and lactitol) molecular weight sugars. Increase in the ratio of low molecular weight sugars caused lower the highest temperature in cakes for baking period. 2. Existence of undenaturated components was indicated by Differential scanning calorimetry (DSC) for vacuum dried cake crumb. Enthalpies of these cake crumbs showed negative relation (r = 0.78) to the highest temperature of cakes for baking period, suggesting that the internal temperature during baking affected to the amount of undenaturated components. The DSC data for defatted and dried cake crumb indicated that the ungelatinized starch existed in undenaturated components. 3. It was showed that undenaturated protein remained in cake crumb of all samples by SDS-PAGE and HPLC analysis of the extract from vacuum dried cake sample. The amount of extracted protein increased according to increasing the ratio of low molecular weight sugars. Higher glucose ratio in cake sample decreased extracted protein, indicating interaction of reducing sugar and egg proteins. 4. Cakes having higher ratio of low molecular weight sugars were evaluated softer and more moist texture. But these cakes had similar firmness measured by rheolometer. It was suggested that soft and moist texture of cakes related to brittle sponge structure because of larger amount of undenaturated component in these cakes.